Product Detail
Digital Portable Palm OTDR Meter Tester RY-OT4000 32/30dB 1310nm/1550n

Digital Portable Palm OTDR Meter Tester RY-OT4000 32/30dB 1310nm/1550n

  • Quantity
RY-OTDR4000 Palm OTDR TesterOTDR Wavelength, 1310nm/1550nm Single-Mode 32/30dB
Specifications
  • Item No.
  • COBD24938
  • Weight
  • 1.00KG
Description

Digital Portable Palm OTDR Meter Tester RY-OT4000 32/30dB 1310nm/1550n

Overview
 
RUIYAN OTDR-4000 series portable optical time domain reflectometry (OTDR) is the latest FTTx optical fiber cable-based test instrument. It has light weight, elegant appearance, small size, easiness of installation and maintenance, high-capacity built-in battery. It provides multiple built-in test wavelengths and optical testing functions like visual fault locator (VFL). As a new product specially designed for FFTx network testing, it provides site technicians with the highest performance and upgrade services.
 

Features
Advanced anti-reflective LCD, display interface is clearly visible in bright light
(VFL)Visual fault location function
It provides high-speed USB port, waveform file conversion and printing convenience
Long-lasting lithium battery, ideal for long-time outdoor construction work
Online upgrade function, users do not have to go back to original factory to upgrade the system.

Main functions
1. Fast automatic test
Automatic test function allows the user not to have to know more details about the equipment operation, test steps become very simple. User only needs to connect in the optical fiber, click Test button, then the instrument will automatically set optimal test conditions and eventually give accurate test results, such as the test curve and event lists.
 
2. Fast curve analysis
It can find out the event point or failure point in test curve and its location information quickly and accurately test curve, and list all event information in the circuit in the form of event list. This is very helpful for circuit maintenance personnel, not only improves the testing efficiency, but also eliminates the need to learn difficult background knowledge.
 
3. Powerful document management
In addition to the ability to store, view, delete the files in the machine, it also provides PCL language-based laser or jet printers to print test reports. Besides, it also utilizes PC software to realize high-speed communications with PC via USB cable.
 
4. Convenient VFL function
With visual IR VFL function, it can easily and quickly the locations of disconnecting points or big loss points in short-distance optical fibre links, so that the maintenance personnel could take measures in shortest time therefore saving a lot of time.
 
5. Manual test mode
Users can choose real-time test mode or average test mode according to the testing needs. Real-time test can fast test the dynamic change of optical-fibre links. It is mainly used for the connecting occasions requiring monitoring or observing optical-fibre links at real time.
 
6. Average test mode
Average test mode is used to withhold the noise in test curves to the most extent, therefore obtain more accurate testing results. In average test mode, the number of averaging tines will influence the effects of suppressing the noise in test curves. The bigger the number of time is, the effect the time is, but the testing time is to be extended accordingly. Therefore, user should set averaging time based on actual need.
 
7. Dead zone test mode
It is suitable for the test of ultra short-distance optical fibre.

Specifications

Model RY-OT2000 RY-OT1000 RY-OT4000 RY-OT5000
wavelength 1310nm/1550nm 850nm/1300nm 1310nm/1550nm 1310nm/1550nm/1490nm
Fiber Type Single-Mode Single-Mode Single-Mode Single-Mode
Dynamic Range 15/16dB 22/23dB 32/30dB 36/35dB
Measurement range (single )   50-60KM 80-100KM 140-160KM
Event dead zone 0.8m/0.1-16m
Accuracy +(1m+ Sampling interval +0.003%*Distance) (excluding refractive index imbedding error)
Resolution 0.1m-16m
Loss Threshold 0.01dB
Linearity 0.05dB/dB
VFL output power 5mW
Measurement range (single ) 1.6km-80km
Pulse width (single mode) 10ns~1024ns
Number of sampling points 65K
Waveform storage capacity 1000 frames
Range of refractive index 1.00000~2.00000
Range of optical-cable correction factor 0.80000~1.0000
Display Color TFT LCD, 5.1 inch, 640*480
Port USB
Optical output port FC/PC
Power supply AC/DC adapter:
AC input: 100V~240V(1.5A)
Output DC: 9V(2A)
Power frequency: 50Hz~60Hz
Internal lithium battery: 7.4V, 3200mAh
Working hours of battery: 10 hours (normal temperature)
Menu language Simplified Chinese/English
Environmental requirements Storage temperature: -40°C~70°C(exclusive of battery)
Relative humidity 5%-95%, no condensation
Dimensions 215mm*130mm*66mm
Weight About 1kg

Note: the price here is only for RY-OT4000.
By default, we will ship the product with voltage and frequency standard in the recipient's country. If you need something different, please send us a message.
 
Reviews 12
#1 Mirko Petkovic
May 9, 2018
product like a description the cd working correctly recomended seller thank you
    #1 Sylvain Fleurent
    Oct 9, 2018
    Good product ...... works perfectly… no problem Recommend the purchase. Arrived fast ahead of schedule. Not the two came together, arrived separate but both came in perfect condition.
      #1 Norbert Hain
      Jul 9, 2018
      Very fast delivery. I will buy again from this store. Thank you!
        #1 Bryan Price
        Mar 9, 2019
        Absolute best seller on Aliexpress! Good communication, good service. I have done many orders here last few month. But this was awesome. Delivering 2 (two!) working days.
          #1 lee daehyung
          Jul 9, 2018
          Good product ...... works perfectly… no problem Recommend the purchase. Arrived fast ahead of schedule. Not the two came together, arrived separate but both came in perfect condition.
            #1 mickey sturm
            Jun 9, 2018
            the best!!!!!!!!!!
              #1 Emilio Ferreira
              Sep 9, 2018
              Everything is just perfect! This store and seller are perfect! Strongly recommended! this Digital Portable Palm OTDR Meter Tester RY-OT4000 32/30dB 1310nm/1550n is good quality, working very well
                #1 Jan-Tore Solberg
                Apr 9, 2019
                works great, arrived really fast. I have already bought 4 of them all 5 stars
                  #1 diogo silva
                  Jan 9, 2019
                  Very good… Super fast
                    #1 Anthony Perez
                    Feb 9, 2019
                    Very good… Super fast
                      Write a Review
                      • * Rating
                        * Gender
                        * Your Name
                        * Your E-Mail
                        * Review Detail

                      Previous: All-Sun EM2271 Paint Thickness Tester Digital Painting Thickness Meter Mini LCD Car Coating Thickness Gauge

                      Next: Original RY-F600 Fusion Splicer with Optical Fiber Cleaver automatic focus function 5.6" LCD